Role Call: Henry Nominee Kathleen McCall

Kathleen McCall as Lady Macbeth

Kathleen McCall as Lady Macbeth

Kathleen McCall, 2017 Henry nominee for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, answered our Role Call and spilled her thoughts about some of her most memorable roles.


Role I was nominated for this year…

Amanda Wingfield in The Glass Menagerie at the Denver Center for the Performing Arts.

Role I totally nailed…

I don’t think there is a role that I’ve totally nailed.  I think I’ve been more successful at some than others, but there is a quote by Martha Graham that I’ve carried with me all the years I’ve been an actress.  While Martha was an amazing dancer and choreographer, the quote speaks to all artists.  Part of it states, “No artist is pleased.  There is no satisfaction whatever at any time.  There is only a queer, divine dissatisfaction: a blessed unrest that keeps us marching and makes us more alive than the others.”

Role with the best costume….

Well there is another one that stumps me.  I’ve been an actress for over 30 years and I have had the privilege to have a number of incredible costume designers put their hands on me so to speak.  But most recently I had the privilege to wear one of Kevin Copenhaver’s masterpieces in Sweeney Todd.  And to top it off, Diana Ben-Kiki put a wig on me that was to die for.

Kathleen McCall

Kathleen McCall as Lady Mcbeth

Role that scared the hell out of you…

All of them!!!  I don’t think there is one role in particular that scared the hell out of me, I take each one that comes and know that I have my work cut out for me.  Each role you do leaves an impression and takes you somewhere that hopefully you haven’t been before.  And that is scary.  I’m not Tamora in Titus Andronicus, but somehow I had to find where all that evil lives, I mean she has Lavinia’s tongue and hands chopped off, but it lives in a woman who has lost her own son to terror and war.  Revenge is a powerful thing.

Role that was a blast…

Well I have to say that doing the Kent Haruf’s trilogy was one of the most meaningful experiences of my life, so I guess you could say that was a blast. Plainsong, Eventide, and Benediction brought me full circle with my family.  I know it wasn’t well known, but Kent Haruf grew up with my parents out on the eastern plains of Colorado and some of the characters and places set particularly in Plainsong were based on family and my grandparents homestead.  I had a real connection to Maggie in the first two and then Lorraine in the last.  These are my people and I know them deep in my bones.  Opening night of Plainsong when we got standing ovation after standing ovation, and we had left the stage and Chris Ewing our stage manager had to call us back out was such a rush.  I had family from all over the country in the house that night and I was overwhelmed by the love coming back at us from the audience.  That was a blast!

Role I was funniest in…

I love doing comedy and in particular physical comedy.  I’m an athlete by nature and anytime I can do a pratfall, I’m in heaven.  The role that was the most joyous and funniest to me was when I played one of Petruchio’s servants in Taming of the Shrew.  I was Bianca in the show, but also a servant with a bunch of guys, so I was dressed up like a boy with a cowboy hat on, and boots and overalls.  The guys in the show nicknamed me Petey and I was punched and slapped and fell down and at one point Petruchio knocked me on the head and I dropped behind a table.  It looked like he knocked me out and the audience every night loved that moment.  So you see, even smaller roles with no name cannot only be the funnest, but can leave a lasting impression.

Role that was least like me…

I would have to say, Brooke in Noises Off or Heather in Doubles.  I have played my share of dumb, blonde bimbo’s and I was bemoaning this fact to Morton DaCosta, a very famous director that I played a bimbo for.  He said to me, “Kathleen it takes a very smart person to play someone dumb.  Someone who is dumb can’t do that.”  So I’m grateful that I’m a smart person who can play someone dumb.

Role that was most like me…

The role that is actually most like me is Kate in Taming of the Shrew!  Kate is so misunderstood.  She is bright, sassy, outgoing, ahead of her time, and has a very low tolerance for Bullshit!  And she’s not afraid to speak her mind.  She doesn’t put on an act like her little sister, what you see is what you get.  And that is why Petruchio and her are a match.  They are going to have an amazing marriage, with all kinds of adventure and they will be totally honest with each other.  And if that means that at times it will be a slugfest, so be it.  Isn’t that far more exciting than milk toast?!?!?

Role you were sexiest in…

Believe it or not, I think my Lady MacBeth was pretty sexy.  She’s an amazing woman who uses her sexuality and undying love for her husband to take them down a path that has terrible consequences for both of them.  It’s not just a play about power and hunger for power, it’s about a relationship between two people that fuel each other’s dreams to a point of total destruction, not just for a country but for themselves as well.

Role I was totally wrong for…

When I was in grad school in London, we did The Merry Wives of Windsor and I was cast as Mistress Quickly!  I was 22 years old and thought, OMG!  I don’t have a clue.  One of my dear friends from school told me years later that my Mistress Quickly was a little like Granny Clampett from the Beverly Hillbillies!  I’m glad he waited a few years to spring that one on me.

Role I love with all my heart…

This one is easy, Hermione in The Winter’s Tale.  This is the one role that I said I would never do again, not because it was perfect, but because the entire experience was perfect.  It was directed by James Edmondson, my cast was brilliant, the concept and execution was amazing and each night the audience was transported to a place that was sublime.  When Hermione as a statue comes to life, and starts to stir, you could hear a pin drop, and when she finally touched her daughter for the first time in 16 years, the tears of wonder and joy were amazing. Winter’s Tale is a story of loss and redemption which are two themes in my life that have significant meaning.  But it’s a difficult play to do as it is one of Shakespeare’s later plays and under the absolutely brilliant direction of Jimmy, it was complete magic for me.

Kathleen McCall

Kathleen McCall as Amanda Wingfield in The Glass Menagerie at the Denver Center for the Performing Arts.


Note from the author: When I started this series I wanted to be fair to all the nominees in the Outstanding Lead Actress in Play. Each actress was asked to participate in the series. If their schedules allowed, we filmed a Role Call with them. If the actress was not able to film a video, they were invited to do a written version. All stories were released the week of the Henry Awards in alphabetical order.

List of nominees:


2017 Henry Awards: Ticket information

  • Monday, July 17
  • 6 p.m. drinks; 7 p.m. awards
  • PACE Center, 20000 Pikes Peak Avenue, Parker, MAP IT
  • Tickets: $23 for CTG members, $30 non-members or $50 VIP. Tickets are available at parkerarts.org, or by calling 303-805-6800. Any remaining tickets will be sold at the door for $35.

MORE STORIES BY THE NIGHTLY MET 


2016-17 HENRY AWARD NOMINATIONS

Established in 2006, the Henry Awards honor outstanding achievements during the past season and serves as the Colorado Theatre Guild’s annual fundraising event. The awards are named for longtime local theatre producer Henry Lowenstein.

The Special Award categories are nominated by the theatre community and the winners determined by a vote of the CTG Board.

Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company

  • Arvada Center
  • Colorado Springs TheatreWorks
  • DCPA Theatre Company
  • Lone Tree Arts Center
  • Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre
  • Thunder River Theatre Company

Outstanding Production of a Play

  • “August: Osage County,” OpenStage Theatre & Company, Dulcie Willis, Director
  • “The Book of Will,” DCPA Theatre Company, Davis McCallum, Director
  • “Constellations,” TheatreWorks, Joye Cook-Levy, Director
  • “Don’t Dress for Dinner,” OpenStage Theatre & Company, Wendy S. Moore, Director
  • “Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde,” Thunder River Theatre Company, Corey Simpson, Director
  • “The Game of Love and Chance,” TheatreWorks, Murray Ross, Director
  • “Tartuffe,” Arvada Center, Lynne Collins, Director

Outstanding Production of a Musical

  • “Beowulf: A Thousand Years of Baggage,” The Catamounts, Meridith C. Grundei, Director; Gary Grundei, Musical Direction
  • “Evita,” Lone Tree Arts Center, Gina Rattan, Director; Max Mamon, Musical Direction
  • “Man of La Mancha,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center Theatre Company, Scott RC Levy, Director; Sharon Skidgel, Musical Direction
  • “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” PACE Center & Inspire Creative, Kelly McAllister, Director; Tanner Kelly, Musical Direction
  • “Motones vs. Jerseys,” Midtown Arts Center, Kenny Moten, Director; Jalyn Courtenay Webb, Musical Direction
  • “Muscle Shoals: I’ll Take You There,” Lone Tree Arts Center, Randal Myler, Director; Dan Wheetman, Musical Direction
  • “Porgy and Bess,” Aurora Fox Arts Center, donnie l. betts, Director; Jodel Charles, Musical Direction

Outstanding Direction of a Play

  • Lynne Collins, “The Drowning Girls,” Arvada Center
  • Joye Cook-Levy, “Constellations,” TheatreWorks
  • Davis McCallum, “The Book of Will,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • Matt Radcliffe, “The Elephant Man,” Springs Ensemble Theatre Company
  • Murray Ross, “The Game of Love and Chance,” TheatreWorks
  • Corey Simpson, “Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde,” Thunder River Theatre Company
  • Dulcie Willis, “August: Osage County,” OpenStage Theatre & Company

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

  • donnie l. betts, “Porgy and Bess,” Aurora Fox Arts Center
  • Meridith C. Grundei, “Beowulf: A Thousand Years of Baggage,” The Catamounts
  • Kelly McAllister, “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” PACE Center & Inspire Creative
  • Scott RC Levy, “Man of La Mancha,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center Theatre Company
  • Randal Myler, “Muscle Shoals: I’ll Take You There,” Lone Tree Arts Center
  • Gina Rattan, “Evita,” Lone Tree Arts Center
  • Nick Sugar, “First Date,” Lake Dillon Theatre Company

Outstanding Musical Direction

  • Neal Dunfee, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” BDT Stage
  • Gary Grundei, “Beowulf: A Thousand Years of Baggage,” The Catamounts
  • Max Mamon, “Evita,” Lone Tree Arts Center
  • Sharon Skidgel, “Man of La Mancha,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center Theatre Company
  • Jason Tyler Vaughn, “Murder Ballad,” The Edge Theater Company
  • Jalyn Courtenay Webb, “Motones vs. Jerseys,” Midtown Arts Center
  • Dan Wheetman, “Muscle Shoals: I’ll Take You There,” Lone Tree Arts Center

Outstanding Actor in a Play

  • William Hahn, “Burn This,” The Edge Theater Company
  • Kevin Hart, “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike,” Breckenridge Backstage Theatre
  • Sammie Joe Kinnett, “The Game of Love and Chance,” TheatreWorks
  • Steven P. Sickles, “Le Bete,” OpenStage Theatre & Company
  • Micah Speirs, “The Elephant Man,” Springs Ensemble Theatre Company
  • Dan Tschirhart, “The Flick,” OpenStage Theatre & Company
  • Adam Verner, “Don’t Dress for Dinner,” OpenStage Theatre & Company

Outstanding Actress in a Play

  • LuAnn Buckstein, “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike,” Breckenridge Backstage Theatre
  • Carley Cornelius, “Constellations,” TheatreWorks
  • Denise Burson Freestone, “August: Osage County,” OpenStage Theatre & Company
  • Kathleen McCall, “The Glass Menagerie,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • Emma Messenger, “Misery,” The Edge Theater Company
  • Sydney Parks Smith, “August: Osage County,” OpenStage Theatre & Company
  • Caitlin Wise, “The Game of Love and Chance,” TheatreWorks

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

  • Leonard E. Barrett Jr. , “Porgy and Bess,” Aurora Fox Arts Center
  • Joshua Blanchard, “Cabaret,” Lake Dillon Theatre Company
  • Stephen Day, “Man of La Mancha,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center Theatre Company
  • Miles Jacoby, “Evita,” Lone Tree Arts Center
  • August Stoten, “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” PACE Center and Inspire Creative
  • Colin Summers, “Million Dollar Quartet,” Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre
  • Joe Von Bokern, “Beowulf: A Thousand Years of Baggage,” The Catamounts

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

  • Jacquie Jo Billings, “Little Shop of Horrors,” Miners Alley Playhouse
  • Colby Dunn, “The Toxic Avenger,” Breckenridge Backstage Theatre
  • Sarah Groeke, “Cabaret,” Lake Dillon Theatre Company
  • Cecilia Iole, “The Little Mermaid,” Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre
  • Marissa Rudd, “Sister Act,” Midtown Arts Center
  • Tracy Warren, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” BDT Stage
  • Danielle Hermon Wood, “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” PACE Center and Inspire Creative

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Nathan Cox, “The Tempest,” Thunder River Theatre Company
  • Rodney Lizcano, “The Book of Will,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • Wesley Mann, “The Book of Will,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • Owen O’Farrell, “The Tempest,” Thunder River Theatre Company
  • Hunter Ringsmith, “Equivocaton,” Colorado Shakespeare Festival
  • Sandoval, “The Book of Will,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • Corey Simpson, “The Tempest,” Thunder River Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Miriam A. Laube, “The Book of Will,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • Carolyn Lohr, “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike,” Breckenridge Backstage Theatre
  • Leslie O’Carroll, “Silent Sky,” Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company
  • Amelia Pedlow, “The Glass Menagerie,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • Christina Sajous, “Disgraced,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • Linda Suttle, “A Time to Kill,” Vintage Theatre Productions
  • Edith Weiss, “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike,” Breckenridge Backstage Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Brandon Bill, “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” PACE Center and Inspire Creative
  • Ben Hilzer, “Beowulf: A Thousand Years of Baggage,” The Catamounts
  • John Jankow, “A Christmas Story,” Midtown Arts Center
  • Matt LaFontaine, “Jesus Christ Superstar,” Arvada Center
  • Bob Moore, “Cabaret,” Lake Dillon Theatre Company
  • Nicholas Park, “First Date,” Lake Dillon Theatre Company
  • Kyle Ashe Wilkinson, “Titanic,” Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Jenna Bainbridge, “Jesus Christ Superstar,” Arvada Center
  • Joan Bruemmer-Holden, “Beowulf: A Thousand Years of Baggage,” The Catamounts
  • Charlotte Campbell, “A Christmas Story,” Midtown Arts Center
  • Anna High, “Porgy and Bess,” Aurora Fox Arts Center
  • Rebecca Hoodwin, “Cabaret,” Lake Dillon Theatre Company
  • Carol Rose, “The Little Mermaid,” Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre
  • Megan Van De Hey, “The Toxic Avenger,” Breckenridge Backstage Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

  • “August: Osage County,” OpenStage Theatre & Company
  • “The Book of Will,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • “The Drowning Girls,” Arvada Center, Lynne Collins, Director
  • “The Game of Love and Chance,” TheatreWorks
  • “Motones vs. Jerseys,” Midtown Arts Center
  • “Muscle Shoals: I’ll Take You There,” Lone Tree Arts Center
  • “Porgy and Bess,” Aurora Fox Arts Center

Outstanding New Play or Musical

  • “The Book of Will,” by Lauren Gunderson
  • Directed by Davis McCallum; Produced by DCPA Theatre Company
  • “The Firestorm,” by Meridith FriedmanDirected by Pesha Rudnick; Produced by LOCAL Theater Company
  • “Full Code,” by David Valdes GreenwoodDirected by Stephen Weitz; Produced by Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company
  • “The History Room,” by Charlie ThurstonDirected by Pesha Rudnick; Produced by Creede Repertory Theatre
  • “I’ll Be Home for Christmas,” Music and Lyrics by David Nehls, Book by Kenn McLaughlinDirected by Gavin Mayer; Produced by Arvada Center
  • “Lost Creatures,” by Melissa Lucero McCarlDirected by Patrick Elkins-Zeglarski; Produced by And Toto too Theatre Company
  • “Muscle Shoals: I’ll Take You There,” by Randal MylerDirected by Randal Myler; Produced by Lone Tree Arts Center

Outstanding Choreography

  • Mary Ripper Baker, “Man of La Mancha,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center Theatre Company
  • Joan Bruemmer-Holden & Amanda Berg Wilson, “Beowulf: A Thousand Years of Baggage,” The Catamounts
  • Jeff Duke and Stephanie Hansen, “The Little Mermaid,” Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre
  • Kelly Kates, “The Robber Bridegroom,” Town Hall Arts Center
  • Michael Lasris, “A Christmas Story,” Midtown Arts Center
  • Matthew D. Peters, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” BDT Stage
  • Kate Vallee, “42nd Street,” Candlelight Dinner Playhouse

Outstanding Costume Design Tier 1

  • Camille Assaf, “The Book of Will,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • Stephanie Bradley, “Game of Love and Chance,” TheatreWorks
  • Janson J. Fangio, “Enchanted April,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center Theatre Company
  • Sydney Gallas, “Man of La Mancha,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center Theatre Company
  • Clare Henkel, “Jesus Christ Superstar,” Arvada Center
  • Clare Henkel, “Tartuffe,” Arvada Center
  • Lex Liang, “Shrek,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design Tier 2

  • Kari Armstrong, “The Snow Queen,” Bas Bleu Theatre Company
  • Buntport Theater, “The Crud,” Buntport Theater
  • Pamela Clifton, “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike,” Breckenridge Backstage Theatre
  • Judith Ernst, “The Wizard of Oz,” Candlelight Dinner Playhouse
  • Tricia Music, “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” PACE Center & Inspire Creative
  • Jesus Perez, “The Little Mermaid,” Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre
  • Annabel Reader, “Beowulf: A Thousand Years of Baggage,” The Catamounts

Outstanding Lighting Design Tier 1

  • Charles R. MacLeod, “The Glass Menagerie,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • Shannon McKinney, “Jesus Christ Superstar,” Arvada Center
  • Jon Olson, “The Drowning Girls,” Arvada Center
  • Holly Anne Rawls, “Man of La Mancha,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center Theatre Company
  • Paul Toben, “The Book of Will,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • Brian Tovar, “Frankenstein,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • Mike Wood, “Constellations,” TheatreWorks

Outstanding Lighting Design Tier 2

  • Seth Alison, “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” PACE Center & Inspire Creative
  • Brandon Ingold, “August: Osage County,” OpenStage Theatre & Company
  • Jen Kiser, “Evita,” Lone Tree Arts Center
  • Sean Jeffries, “Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde,” Thunder River Theatre Company
  • Sean Jeffries, “The Last Romance,” Thunder River Theatre Company
  • Sean Mallary, “Beowulf: A Thousand Years of Baggage,” The Catamounts
  • Brett Maughan, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” BDT Stage

Outstanding Scenic Design Tier 1

  • Lisa Orzolek, “Disgraced,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • Brian Mallgrave, “The Drowning Girls,” Arvada Center
  • Brian Mallgrave, “Jesus Christ Superstar,” Arvada Center
  • Christopher L. Sheley, “Man of La Mancha,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center Theatre Company
  • Sandra Goldmark, “The Book of Will,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • Paul Black, “Mamma Mia,” Theatre Aspen
  • Jason Sherwood, “Frankenstein,” DCPA Theatre Company

Outstanding Scenic Design Tier 2

  • Shaun Albrechtson, “Steel Magnolias,” PACE Center & Inspire Creative
  • James Brookman, “August: Osage County,” OpenStage Theatre & Company
  • M. Curtis Grittner, “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike,” Breckenridge Backstage Theatre
  • Sean Jeffries, “Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde,” Thunder River Theatre Company
  • Sean Jeffries, “The Last Romance,” Thunder River Theatre Company
  • Lori Rosedahl, “The Flick,” OpenStage Theatre & Company
  • Kyle Scoggins, “Little Shop of Horrors,” Miners Alley Playhouse

Outstanding Sound Design Tier 1

  • Jason Ducat, “Constellations,” TheatreWorks
  • Jason Ducat, “The Drowning Girls,” Arvada Center
  • Benjamin Heston, “Man of La Mancha,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center Theatre Company
  • Morgan McCauley, “Tartuffe,” Arvada Center
  • Stowe Nelson, “The Book of Will,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • David Thomas, “Jesus Christ Superstar,” Arvada Center
  • Zach Williamson, “The Secret Garden, “ DCPA Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design Tier 2

  • Travis Duncan and Jeremiah Walter, “The Elephant Man,” Springs Ensemble Theatre Company
  • Carlos Flores, “Misery,” The Edge Theater Company
  • Sean Jeffries, “The Tempest,” Thunder River Theatre Company
  • Allen Noftall, “Evita,” Lone Tree Arts Center
  • Allen Noftall, “Muscle Shoals: I’ll Take You Theatre,” Lone Tree Arts Center
  • Jon Northridge, “Million Dollar Quartet,” Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre
  • Tom Quinn and Kenny Storms, “Murder Ballad,” The Edge Theater Company

Lifetime Achievement in Theatre goes to Ed Baierlein and Sallie Diamond

Todd Debreceni for Excellence in Special Makeup Effects

Outstanding Improvisational Theatre – SCRIPTprov™

Author: Avery Anderson

Avery Anderson is the general manager of Met TV. He hosts “The Nightly Met,” an entertainment show that highlights local art and culture. He loves the theater and all art and is an advocate for local theater companies through his many stories. He also enjoys gardening and being outside.
Connect with him through email at aande133@msudenver.edu.

Leave a Reply